AsphaltTons.com — asphalt tonnage calculator

Equivalent Single Axle Load (ESAL): Formula and Examples

An equivalent single axle load, or ESAL, is the yardstick pavement engineers use for traffic. Roads carry pickups, buses, dump trucks and tractor-trailers, all with different axle weights. Rather than track each one, the designer converts them into a single count: how many passes of a standard 18,000-pound single axle would wear the pavement the same amount. That count drives how thick the asphalt and base need to be. This guide covers the definition, the load factors, the famous fourth power rule and a step-by-step design example.

Asphalt tonnage calculator →

Quick facts

  • Standard axle: one 18,000-lb (80 kN) single axle with dual tires = 1.0 ESAL.
  • Origin: the AASHO Road Test, run in the late 1950s and early 1960s.
  • Conversion: each axle gets a load equivalency factor (LEF). Add them up for a truck, then for all trucks.
  • Rule of thumb: damage grows roughly with the fourth power of axle weight.
  • Used in: AASHTO 1993 thickness design and Superpave traffic levels.

Load equivalency factors

The exact AASHTO equation depends on pavement type, the pavement's structural number and the terminal serviceability chosen. Pavement Interactive reproduces typical factors from the 1993 AASHTO Guide for a flexible pavement with a structural number of 3.0 and terminal serviceability of 2.5. A few of those values:

AxleLoad (lb)LEF, flexible
Single2,0000.0003
Single10,0000.118
Single18,0001.000
Single20,0001.4
Single30,0007.9
Tandem34,0001.11
Tandem40,0002.06

Notice how fast the numbers climb. Going from 18,000 to 30,000 pounds on one axle multiplies the damage almost eight times. Spreading the same weight over a tandem cuts the factor sharply, which is why heavy trucks use multiple axles.

The fourth power rule

Because the full equation is clumsy, people use a shortcut: LEF ≈ (axle load ÷ 18,000)4. For a 30,000-pound single axle, (30 ÷ 18)4 is about 7.7, close to the 7.9 in the table. FHWA's truck size and weight work uses the same idea to show that a 20,000-pound axle is about 1.5 ESALs. Keep in mind it is an approximation. Research has found the best exponent changes with pavement thickness, subgrade and the type of damage being predicted, so real designs use the agency's tables or software.

Flexible vs rigid ESALs

AASHTO publishes separate factors for asphalt (flexible) and concrete (rigid) pavements, and the same truck produces a different count on each. Tandem axles in particular count for more on concrete. If you only have one number, the 1993 AASHTO Guide offers a rough multiplier of about 1.5 to go from flexible to rigid ESALs.

How to calculate design ESALs

Here is a made-up example for a two-lane road, just to show the steps:

  1. Trucks per day, both directions: 400.
  2. Direction split: 50 percent, so 200 trucks a day in the design direction.
  3. Lane split: one lane each way, so 100 percent in the design lane.
  4. Average ESAL factor per truck (assumed for this example): 1.2.
  5. Daily ESALs: 200 × 1.2 = 240.
  6. Yearly: 240 × 365 = 87,600.
  7. 20 years with an assumed growth factor of 24 (roughly 2 percent a year): 87,600 × 24 ≈ 2.1 million design ESALs.

That traffic level then feeds the thickness design, where it is matched against the soil support and materials to find a required structural number. In Superpave mix design, the 20-year design ESALs also set the traffic category, which controls compaction effort and aggregate requirements. See our Superpave guide.

Why it matters for driveways and lots

Cars barely register: using the 2,000-pound factor above, a car's two axles add up to well under a thousandth of an ESAL. The damage on a driveway or parking lot comes from the occasional heavy vehicle: a loaded concrete truck, a garbage truck every week, a moving van or a fuel delivery. If those visit regularly, they decide how thick the base and asphalt should be. Our asphalt driveway thickness guide covers typical home sections, and fatigue cracking vs block cracking shows what overloading looks like. Once you know the section, the driveway asphalt calculator and base calculator turn it into tons.

Questions people ask

What is an equivalent single axle load?

It is a way to express pavement damage from mixed traffic in one unit. One pass of an 18,000-pound single axle (80 kN) counts as 1.0 ESAL. Every other axle weight and arrangement is converted into the number of those standard passes that would do the same damage.

Where did the ESAL concept come from?

From the AASHO Road Test, a large full-scale experiment run in the late 1950s and early 1960s in which test loops were trafficked by trucks with known axle weights until the pavements wore out. The load equivalency factors used in AASHTO design come from that data.

What is the fourth power law?

It is the rule of thumb that the damage from an axle rises roughly with the fourth power of its weight compared with 18,000 pounds. A 20,000-pound single axle works out to about 1.5 ESALs, because 20 divided by 18, raised to the fourth power, is about 1.52.

How many ESALs is a car?

Practically none. In AASHTO's table for a flexible pavement with a structural number of 3.0, a 2,000-pound single axle has a load equivalency factor of about 0.0003, so a car's two axles total well under a thousandth of an ESAL. That is why pavement design focuses on trucks.

Are ESALs different for asphalt and concrete pavements?

Yes. AASHTO provides separate factors for flexible and rigid pavements. Tandem axles count for more on concrete. As a rough rule, the 1993 AASHTO Guide suggests multiplying flexible ESALs by about 1.5 to estimate rigid ESALs.

How are design ESALs calculated?

Take the daily truck traffic in the design lane, multiply by an average ESAL factor per truck, then by 365 days and the design period, and adjust for traffic growth, direction split and lane distribution. Superpave mix design uses the 20-year design ESALs to pick traffic levels.

Related guides

Estimate paving tons with the asphalt calculator →

As an Amazon Associate, AsphaltTons.com earns from qualifying purchases. Product links below are sponsored.